Historical race favourites win percentage

0 votes

I'm wondering if the databse can find and collate the number of favourites winning different age/race types at different tracks over the last 5-10 years?

The output I'm looking for is like the output below which was Flat races run at Ballinrobe.

 

Last 5 years   NON-HANDICAP   HANDICAP
BY FAVOURITES WINS RUNS % WINS RUNS %
2yo 0 0   0 0  
3yo 10 26 38 4 15 27
4yo+ 5 15 33 5 24 21
TOTAL 15 41 37 9 39 23

If it is possible can I then apply a filter or build a query to find races for the day that match say 3yo non-handicap races with a win % over 35 at Ballinrobe and display them?

 

 

asked Aug 23, 2016 in Horseracing research by siony1974 Plater (120 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Yes, all very do-able.  It looks like a contingency table in R or similar programming language - which is a few lines of code after establishing a connection to the database.
answered Sep 28, 2017 by colin Guru (12,330 points)
+1 vote
Below are statistics relating to the performance of Favourites only at Southwell.  These are based on twenty plus years of record keeping.

                       SOUTHWELL        N HUNT   Date:                        
                                                                               
   No meetings: 120  Meetings No Fav wins: 5   Races: 807  Winners: 319 (40%)
                                                                               
                      Handicap races: 452  Winners: 157 (35%)
    Stet Handicaps: 233 Wins: 86 (37%)  Changed handicaps: 214 Wins: 70 (33%)
                  Non-handicap races: 357  Winners: 162 (45%)
     Stet Non-Hand: 233 Wins: 121 (52%)  Changed non-Hand: 121 Wins: 40 (33%)
                                                                               
                          Race number win % of meetings:
   First Race: 39 (32%)  Second: 43 (36%)  Third: 56 (47%)  Fourth: 53 (44%)
   Fifth race: 45 (38%)  Sixth: 51 (43%)  Seventh: 30 (36%)  Eighth: 2 (22%)
                                                                               
                                Class statistics
           Class 1: 0/ 0 ( 0) Class 2: 2/ 2 (99) Class 3: 36/17 (47)
         Class 4: 346/22 (35) Class 5: 187/70 (37) Class 6: 25/11 (44)
                                                                               
                             N Hunt statistics
     Hurdle races: 419 Winners: 177 (42%)     Chases: 312  Winners: 114 (37%)
                      NH Flat: 61  Winners: 23 (38%)
                                                                               
                                Types of race
   Amat/Gent/Lady: 4/1 (25%)  Apprentices: 1/1 (99%)  Beginners: 25/16 (64%)  
     Claiming: 15/5 (33%)  Classified: 1/0 ( 0%)  Conditional: 23/8 (35%)  
        Hunter: 14/8 (57%)  Maiden: 72/34 (47%)  Novices: 183/82 (45%)  
                 Seller: 33/13 (39%)  Group/Listed: 3/1 (33%)  
                          Handicap only: 69/25 (36%)  
                                                                               
                                 Race Distances
          5f: 1/0 ( 0)   10f: 2/1 (50)   13f: 1/0 ( 0)   14f: 3/1 (33)  
    15f: 62/27 (44)   16f: 169/69 (41)   17f: 50/21 (42)   20f: 232/91 (39)  
      21f: 48/17 (35)   23f: 60/24 (40)   24f: 127/50 (39)   25f: 3/0 ( 0)  
                                26f: 47/17 (36)  
                                                                               
                                Age statistics
           3yo plus: 1/1 (99%)  3 & 4yo: 1/0 ( 0%)  4yo: 5/3 (60%)  
     4yo plus: 210/86 (41%)  4 to 6yo: 26/16 (62%)  5yo plus: 137/53 (39%)  
                                                                               
                                 Field sizes
     0 to 5: 129/59 (46%)  6 to 10: 373/147 (39%)  11 to 15: 274/102 (37%)
                   16 to 20: 38/12 (32%)   21 plus:1/0 ( 0%)
                                                            
                      Odds-On & Evens Favourite statistics
                       Total races: 168  Winners: 99 (59%)
                     Handicap races: 39  Winners: 21 (54%)
                   Non handicap races: 129  Winners: 78 (60%)
 
 
                                Joint Favourites
                Joint favourites: 70  Winners: 31 (44%)  EFW: 12
                                                                               
               Total Second Favourite winners: 120 (15%)  EFW: 27
                                                                               
           Early Favourites: 319  Winners: 106 (33%)   Non Runners: 16
           Handicap races: 206  Winners: 68 (33%)   2nd Fav wins: 11
         Non-handicap races: 113  Winners: 38 (34%)   2nd Fav wins: 14
                                                                               
            FM: 0 / 0 ( 0%)  GF: 21 / 10 (48%)  GD: 404 / 158 (39%)
            GS: 121 / 41 (34%)  SF: 90 / 33 (37%)  HY: 13 / 6 (46%)
                                                                               
 The term Early Favourite if my indication of the Tissue price of the Racing Post.
answered May 23, 2018 by Awbower Novice (200 points)
...